Tyne and Wear HER(102): Tynemouth Priory, the Monk's Stone - Details

Tynemouth Priory, the Monk's Stone

Cross

Boundary Cross

Early Medieval

Structure

An incomplete cross-shaft of sandstone, 193 cm high, 45.7 to 30.5 cm wide and 30.5 to 22.9 cm deep, very worn and broken. Decoration includes a hunting scene with various animals. The cross is supposed to have stood originally north-west of Tynemouth on the ancient road to the priory close to Monk House Farm. Having been moved twice by the farmer, it was given in 1935 by the Duke of Northumberland to the Office of Works, and re-erected in Tynemouth Priory, its present location.

3733

6937

NZ37336937

<< HER 102 >> F. Grose, 1784, Antiquities of England and Wales, IV, 127-8, 147-8, pl. facing 127 J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 42-3, pls. lxxxiii-iv S.S. Carr, 1904, The Early Monumental Remains of Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, 121-4, pl. 6. Northumberland County History, 1907, VIII, 131-3, figs. R. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture in England, I, 226, pls. 221-5 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 38n