Tyne and Wear HER(10910): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Civic Centre, 'Swans In Flight' - Details

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Civic Centre, 'Swans In Flight'

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

1968 by David Wynne. A bronze statue commissioned for the then new Civic Centre. It is based on Hans Hartvig Seedorff Pederson's 'The Swans from the North', a Scandinavian poetic work - the five swans representing the five Scandinavian countries which were created as independent states (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Finland). The sculpture of the swans stands over a rectangular pond in the Civic Centre quadrangle, sprayed by a fountain. A copy of the sculpture stands at the Ambassador College, Big Sandy, Texas. LISTED GRADE 2*

2499

6496

NZ24996496

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 75; City News, 1969; Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet);