Tyne and Wear HER(11034): Benwell, Hodgkin Park, sculptures - Details

Benwell, Hodgkin Park, sculptures

Benwell

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

There are four sculptures in the park, erected in 1996. The first is 'Metroland' by Simon English, which stands in the southern end of the park. This resembles an archaeological excavation, with stone blocks from demolished buildings laid out into a maze. In the centre are broken pediment fragments. 'Metroland' was funded by the West End Single Regeneration Budget Project. Nearby is the 'Metrolands Arbour' and 'Nine Lives' by William Pym. This is a decorative entraneway into the park, made from forged iton painted in green, blue and red. On the gate is the lettering: "FAR BEYOND THE HERE AND NOW; URBAN ARBOUR; GREEN ARENA". There are portraits of the artist's assistants cut out of panels of the park railings. The design is based on the entrances to the Paris Metro. William Pym also made the Paradise, Oasis and Lovers Gates in the north section of the park. Each gate is wrought iron with lettering cut out on the gate or screen and floral designs and scenery. The final sculpture is 'Sapling' by William Pym. This is a tree made from wrought iron, 2.8m high. It was commissioned by Jacksons (a law firm). It is dedicated to Dr. Thomas Hodgkin who bequeathed the park to the City in 1899.

2128

6378

NZ21286378

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, pp 88-89