Tyne and Wear HER(1229): Jarrow, Church of St. Paul - Details

St. Paul's Church and Monastery, Jarrow

Jarrow, Church of St. Paul

Jarrow

Parish Church

Extant Building

The church, which served both the cell and the parish of Jarrow, consisted of two 7th century churches linked by the lower part (perhaps late 7th century) of what became a tower, probably in the late 11th century. Most of the east church (the present chancel) survives. The western basilica is thought to have consisted of a chancel, a nave with four porticus to the north and south, and a west porch. It was demolished and replaced in 1782/83, and again in 1866. Part of the original nave north wall remains. The parish consisted of the vills given to Aldwin by Bishop Walcher in the late 11th century, viz. Preston, Monkton, Hedworth, Hebburn, Westoe and Harton, plus Willington and Wallsend north of the Tyne, the Heworths, Felling and Follingsby. LISTED GRADE 1

3388

6520

NZ33886520

<< HER 1229 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, 47-64 R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, 66-72 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 195-216 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the windows in the south wall of the chancel of St. Paul's Church, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 217-19 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, 581-6 H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, 30-60 J.F. Hodgson, 1912, The Monastical Choir, or Church, of St. Paul, Jarrow, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, VI (for 1906-11), 131-62 R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon Monastic Sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, XIII, 42-45 R.J. Cramp,1970, Jarrow, 1969-70 3 N. Pevsner, rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, 338-40; South Tyneside Council, September 2006, St. Paul's Conservation Area Character Appraisal; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p113; Senior, J et. Al. 2015, Petrological analysis of the Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman stonework of St. Peter's, Wearmouth and St Paul's, Jarrow; Bailiff, I. 2011. Report on Luminescence testing of mortar samples at St. Peter's church, Wearmouth and St. Paul's Church, Jarrow, Co. Durham; Turner, A, 2011, Geophysical Surveys at Wearnouth and Jarrow 2008-2011