Tyne and Wear HER(13): Hylton Chapel - Details

Hylton Chapel

Hylton

Chapel

Chantry Chapel

Ruined Building

The earliest known reference is 1157, when Romanus of Hylton obtained permission to appoint a chaplain for his chapel. The Hyltons were later allowed to bury there, leading to the foundation of chantries, and there were 3 chantry priests by 1370. The last recorded chaplain was 1536. Thereafter there were only occasional attempts to keep it in repair. Roofless, the chapel now consists of a chancel, rebuilt in the early 15th century and subsequently altered by the insertion of some windows, the blocking of others, external refacing and, in the mid/late 16th century by the addition of two double-storey "transepts". The chapel once had a nave, which was perhaps added at the same time as the "transepts", but demolished in the 18th century when the chancel arch was blocked except for a new door and window. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1.

3584

5882

NZ35845882

<< HER 13 >> R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 20, 26, 37 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, A Historical...View...of Durham, Vol. II, pp. 332-4 (grangerised version, acc. no. 94126) W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1876, The Architectural History of the...Tower or Castle of Hilton, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VII, pp. 151-3 J.R. Boyle, 1892, Durham: Its Castles, Churches etc. pp. 550-552 Illustration Newcastle Library Local Studies - misc. Hylton Castle and Chapel vertical file Rev. E.J. Taylor, 1921, Hilton Castle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, IX (for 1919-20), p. 50 H. Thompson, 1923, Hilton Castle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X (for 1921-22), pp. 336-8 C.H.H. Blair, 1925, Newcastle upon Tyne Records Committee, Durham Monuments Vol. V, pp. 148-9 B.M. Morley, 1979, Hylton Castle, Dept. of Environment, Official handbooks N. Pevsner & Rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England pp. 472-3 W. Fordyce, 1857, History of Durham, Vol. II, pp. 546-7 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889 Hylton Castle, 2, III (for 1887-8), pp. 182-3 H.L. Honeyman, 1929, Hilton castle, County Durham Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, III, pp. 235-6 T. Nicholson, 1960, Hylton Castle, Co. Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland Vol. XXII, pp. 21-23