Tyne and Wear HER(1300): Newburn, Church of St. Michael and All Angels - Details

Newburn, Church of St. Michael and All Angels

Newburn

Parish Church

Extant Building

The earliest documentary evidence to a church is 1067. The earliest part of the fabric of the existing church is the probable early Norman west tower with quasi-Saxon features, though it has been suggested that the megalithic quoining at the south-east angle of the nave might be pre-Conquest. The nave is aisled, with two 4-bay arcades, the north one with round piers and waterleaf capitals of c. 1175, and the south one with double-chamfered arches and alternating round and octagonal piers of the 13th century. The chancel is largely 13th century, and the transepts were added in the 14th century or 15th century. The aisle walls, clerestory, vestry north of the chancel and south porch are all 19th century. LISTED GRADE 1

1667

6536

NZ16676536

<< HER 1300 >> J.C. Hodgson, 1895, A Survey of the Churches of the Archdeaconry of Northumberland... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVII, 246 and n. Sir S. Glynne, 1909, Notes on Churches in Northumberland and Durham: Newburn,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, III (for 1907-08), 227 Dr Nowell, etc. 1910, Newburn,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, IV (for 1909-10), 53-54, 59-61 C.C. Hodges, 1925, Ovingham Church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, I (for 1923-24), 281 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Newburn Parish, Ecclesiastical History, Northumberland County History, XIII, 118-131 N. Pevsner, rev. various 1992, Northumberland, Buildings of England, 405-06 T. Gilhespy, (date unknown), St. Michael and All Angels, Newburn