Tyne and Wear HER(1302): Black Callerton village - Details

Black Callerton village

Black Callerton

Shrunken Village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference is 1246, when Eustace Delaval made a grant of half the manor of Black Callerton, comprising 12 bovates and 3 cottages. There were 10 tax- payers in 1296. The village then increased in size: George Delaval in 1519 died in ownership of one manor, 36 tenements and 1 cottage. Reorganization led to a fall in the number of tenants in the late 16th century, there being only 7 in 1584. Three farms were recorded in 1636, and in 1666 11 houses, including the manor. Today there are 2 farms and 6 cottages. Some earthworks such as ridge and furrow have been noted north of the farms.

175

698

NZ175698

<< HER 1302 >> Northumberland County History, IX, pp. xii, 136-8, 143-7, 151-2, 159, 168-70, 175, 204 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Black Callerton Township, Northumberland County History, XIII, 169-172 Tithe Awards, 1845, Black Callerton -Northumberland Records Office, DT 50 M S. Wrathmell, Unpublished PhD thesis, Vol. II, 309-10 -Northumberland Records Office (date unknown),of Callerton Estate, Shelf 25, no. 3 -Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection Aerial Photograph, Wellbar House, -U 050504 B.4688.1 Aerial Photograph, RAF -CPE.UK.2352 4 10 47 3129-31 I.p.m. of George Delaval, M 17.34 Northumberland Records Office, ZAN - 1519, Northumberland Records Office, Rental 1 DE.29C