Tyne and Wear HER(1304): East Denton Hall - Details

Denton Hall

East Denton Hall

East Denton

Manor House

Extant Building

Denton Hall (or East Denton Hall) is the only remaining feature of the pre-modern settlement. A three-storey stone house, with west porch, and east staircase block. Notable for its fine mullioned windows. Over the porch is the date 1622, and the initials of Anthony and Dorothy Errington, the builders, Anthony having been granted the manor in 1601/2. LISTED GRADE 1

1986

6566

NZ19866566

<< HER 1304 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, East and West Denton and Sugley Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 185-87, 191 W.A. Hoyle, 1887, Denton Hall, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II (for 1885-86), pp. 42-45 N. Pevsner, rev, various, 1992, Northumberland, Buildings of England, 515-16 W.W. Tomlinson, 1894, Denton hall and its associations, pp. 103-116 A.D. Walton, 1977, Mrs Montagu - The Bluestocking of Mayfair and Denton Hall, Newcastle Geordie Life