Tyne and Wear HER(145): Jesmond, Chapel of St. Mary - Details

St Mary's Chapel, Jesmond

Jesmond

Place of Worship

Chapel

Ruined Building

The chapel, which fell within the parochial chapelry of St. Andrew, Newcastle, is first mentioned in 1272 and was a place of pilgrimage in the Middle Ages. It was dissolved in 1548 and dismantled before 1562, but up to the end of the 18th century a part of the ruins was still known as the Hospital, through having been the hospice of the pilgrims. It had various owners until Lord Armstrong gave it to the City in 1883. The ruin consists of a fragment of the east end of the nave, an incomplete 12th century chancel arch (the earliest part of the ruins), substantial remains of the chancel, and a building of uncertain use on the north side of the chancel. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2*

2593

6653

NZ25936653

<< HER 145 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, p. 198 note w Illustration, J. Hodgson, History of Northumberland Part 2, Vol. II, appendix E. Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle p. 149 J. Raine, ed. 1850, ...Proceedings of Richard Barnes, Bishop of Durham, Surtees Society,Vol. 22, appendix 7, p. lxxxii J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, Vol. I, p. 49 W.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead pp. 292-295 W.H. Knowles, in F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond (St. Mary's Chapel), Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I, pp. 138-143 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Jesmond Township, Northumberland County History,XIII, pp. 298-310 P. Brewis, 1928, St. Mary's Chapel, and the site of St. Mary's Well, Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, V, pp. 102-111 W.W. Tomlinson, 1899, Jesmond Chapel, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), 226; Gordon Rutter, 2009, Paranormal Newcastle