Tyne and Wear HER(1502): Newcastle, Hospital of St Mary the Virgin in Westgate - Details

Hospital of St Mary the Virgin

Newcastle, Hospital of St Mary the Virgin in Westgate

Health and Welfare

Hospital

Documentary Evidence

Founded during the reign of Henry II by Aselack of Killinghowe for 2 regular brothers and 1 chaplain to serve God, the poor and travellers. The size and description of the community changed later. The precinct was from Westgate on the north to beyond the town wall on the south. Buildings included a chapel of c. 1200, and a chancel, rebuilt c. 1340 (beneath the Stephenson monument), on the north side of a garden, a west range, and originally an east range. The aisles of the nave were demolished, and the arcades walled up, a mullioned window being inserted in each bay, probably in the 16th century. The hospital survived the Dissolution, and was refounded in 1611. It was also used in the medieval period for meetings of the guild, for the election of the mayor and officers, and to house the grammar school. The remaining portions were demolished in 1844 to make way for Neville Street etc.

2474

6395

NZ24746395

<< HER 1502 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 30-35 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 67-85 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle, 137-145 T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle upon Tyne, XIX W.H. Knowles, 1892, The Hospital of St. Mary the Virgin, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, 194-207 J. Raine, 1876, S. Mary the Virgin's Hospital, Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VII, 203 G.R.B. Spain, 1934, The Roman Wall in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XI, 232 and fig. 1; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Welford, History of Newcastle and Gateshead, Vol 2, p 236