Tyne and Wear HER(1521): Newcastle town wall, Stank Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, Stank Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

This tower is thought to have resembled the other bastions on the western fortifications, i.e. semi-circular in plan, single storey in height. In 1827 Mackenzie noted that "the upper part of this tower is demolished. There is a passage through it to a dwelling-house, and another into a garden". The semi-circular part was later flushed off to the curtain, and just one rib of the vault and the stairs remained when it was finally removed in 1847 for Neville Street.

2463

6390

NZ24636390

<< HER 1521 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 10 E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, 108 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 111 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 12 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 126, pl. xiv.1