Tyne and Wear HER(1526): Newcastle town wall, Pink Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, Pink Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

Until its removal in 1852, and because it had never been occupied by a company, the Pink Tower is reported to have been, "the most complete example of the single-chambered towers extant", though it "had been slightly but unnecessarily encroached upon for the formation of Clayton Street...". Surviving illustrations show that it possessed all the features typical of the semi- circular towers. Apparently let in 1770 to Thomas Blackett, a Newcastle merchant, for use as a brewhouse.

2447

6399

NZ24476399

<< HER 1526 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 10 E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, 109 T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. xxxvii S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 13 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 126 and pls. xiv, xv.1 M.A. Richardson, 1846, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, V, 340 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 123 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS National Record Officelment Books, 1770, 544.13, p. 282 Tyne and Wear Archive Service