Tyne and Wear HER(1532): Newcastle town wall, Heber Tower - Details

Herber Tower, Newcastle

Newcastle town wall, Heber Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

Substantially complete, with only minor alterations, at the west angle of the wall. It comprises a single-storeyed, semi-circular structure with oblong rib-vaulted room, its 3 cross loops complete, one stair surviving to the wall walk, and a garderobe with external chute off the stair. On the exterior are 6 sets of 2 oversailing corbels. In 1620 the Company of Armourers, Curriers and Feltmakers agreed to repair the tower; further works being carried out in 1632-3, 1644 and 1770. The door was reinstated in its central position in 1931. In the late 19th century it was a blacksmith's shop, and was in danger of demolition. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2435

6418

NZ24356418

<< HER 1532 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 12 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 14 and pl. v. Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1896, The Herber (Heber or Arbour) Tower, West Walls, Newcastle, 2, VII, 289-293 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1898, Report of the Council for the year 1896, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), 4 P. Brewis, 1910, The Heber Tower, Newcastle,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, IV (for 1909-10), 287 P. Brewis, 1934, The West Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Between Durham and Ever Towers, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XI, 14-15, pls. i, iv.5, viii.15, ix Newcastle Town Wall and Castle, 1931, Proposed repairs to Heber and Morden Towers M.A. Richardson, 1843, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, III, 29; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 174