Tyne and Wear HER(15542): Newcastle, Northumbria University - Details

Newcastle, Northumbria University

University

Extant Building

University of Northumbria at Newcastle. Formerly the Polytechnic founded in 1969, which incorporated Rutherford College of Technology. It has adapted some older buildings (Sutherland Building HER 6240, College House HER 6247, Riding School HER 6251, Burt Hall HER 5172, Trinity Building HER 6264) and has several C20 new builds (HER 9771 Ellison Building). Paths north of Northumberland Road lead through to an irregular courtyard within university buildings designed by the City Architect. Much use of dark brick here, including the library on the west side. On the north side the former Sandyford Building, 1960s, remodelled in 2007 by Red Box Design Group for Newcastle College. Dark glazing or zinc cladding and solar screens of steel. Many more buildings further north. South of the library is the University Gallery Baring Wing of 2004 by Carey Jones. In front a sculpture by Nico Widerberg, Pillar Man, a tall bronze (2004). Also a polished aluminium abstract sculpture by Austin Wright, 1981, against the blank wall of the library complex. East of the Central Motorway via a cable-stay footbridge is the City Campus East, 2007 by Atkins. Glass and steel-clad buildings with mesh solar screen panels make the maximum use of natural light. Landscaping by Insite Environments.

Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 195