Tyne and Wear HER(15736): Newcastle, Strawberry Place, electricity substation - Details

Newcastle, Strawberry Place, electricity substation

Electricity Production Site

Electricity Sub Station

Extant Building

Electricity substation, brick. It has double doors and a single door on its south elevation with three windows above with timber ventilation louvres and concrete sills and lintels. Three windows on the east elevation have been bricked up. Inside there is a crane on an overhead gantry. The frame dates to at least 1938. It is capable of traversing the entire floor of the four-bayed substation building and is entirely chain-operated. The metalwork has become magnetized, presumably from hanging over the 5750 volt transformer. The substation is being demolished in June 2013 to make way for offices.

2448

6457

NZ24486457

Newcastle City Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 32; planning application 2007/0753/01/DET