Tyne and Wear HER(166): North Gosforth Chapel - Details

North Gosforth Chapel

North Gosforth

Place of Worship

Chapel

Ruined Building

The chapel consisted of nave, c. 45 feet x 23.5 feet, and chancel 21.5 feet x 20 feet+, externally. The nave had at some time been shortened, a new west wall being built some 7 feet east of the original. The nave was entered by a south door, near its west end. The chancel has a north door. The whole now stands some 2-3 courses above a chamfered base course. The evidence for burials consisted of coffins, grave covers, plain and decorated, medieval and 17th century, and 4 skeletons found in the chancel. It has been suggested, on architectural evidence, that the chapel might be 12th century, but the first reference to a chaplain is in 1296. The building probably fell into ruin in the17th century, although burial on the site may have continued into the next century. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2*. A geophysical survey in 2005 detected a probable ditch forming the forming of the graveyard around the north side of the chapel, and a possible boundary wall to the south. Additional high resistance anomalies could reflect grave slabs or other stone features.

2463

7011

NZ24637011

<< HER 166 >> J. Brand, 1989, History of Newcastle I, pp. 321-2 J. Bell, 1832, An Account of the Remains of a Chapel,…near Low Gosforth House, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, II, pp. 243-245 G.B. Richardson, 1841, Remains of the Old Chapel of So.(sic) Gosforth 184,1Northumberland Records Office E. Mackenzie, 1825, History of Northumberland Vol. II, p. 470 Rev. R.E. Hooppell, 1882, On the Ruins of an Early Church at North Gosforth, near Newcastle… JBAA, Vol. 38, pp. 117-121 S. Holmes, 1883, Recent Investigations at the Ruined Chapel of North Gosforth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, IX, pp. 205-210 R. Welford, (date unknown) A History of the Parish of Gosforth pp. 19-22 J.C. Hodgson,1916, Notices of Ruined Towers, Chapels, etc. in Northumberland circa 1715, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XIII, p. 12 M.H. Dodds, 1930, North Gosforth Chapel, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 338-9 Photo, Newcastle Planning Dept. City Engineers Reprographics, 1980, North Gosforth Chapel Neg. nos. 7925/1-4 W.W. Tomlinson, 1899, North Gosforth Chapel, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), 227; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2005, North Gosforth Chapel, Kingsley Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne - geophysical surveys