Tyne and Wear HER(1841): Roker Park - Details

Roker Park

Monkwearmouth

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Park

Public Park

Structure

A municipal park opened to the public in 1880, making use of a deep ravine. The land for the park was presented to the town jointly by the Hedworth Williamson family, and the Ecclesiastical Commissioners. Major features in addition to gardens and walkways include a lake in the centre of the southern part of the park, promenades built during the recession of 1885-6, a bandstand dated 1880 at the western end of the Gill, a substantial drinking fountain erected in 1880, 2 bowling greens, one with a pavilion completed in 1902, and tennis courts. REGISTERED HISTORIC PARK.

4048

5906

NZ40485906

<< HER 1841 >> English Heritage, 1997, Register of Parks and Gardens of special historic interest in England, GD2432 F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 37-38 W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland T. Corfe, 1973, History of Sunderland S. Miller, 1989, The Book of Sunderland S. Reeder, 1992, Whitburn and Roker in Old Picture Postcards F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear - Stage 2 Research; City of Sunderland, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy