Tyne and Wear HER(1976): Tynemouth, Collingwood Monument - Details

Tynemouth, Collingwood Monument

Commemorative Monument

Structure

1845 by John Dobson with a statue by Lough. Large size so that it could be seen by ships entering the Tyne. The base has slit windows and a door. The colossal figure of the Admiral in draped cloak, measures 7 metres. Four guns from his shipthe Royal Sovereign were set flanking the steps in 1848 {1}. Sandstone ashlar and marble. Plaque on south side commemorates his success at Trafalgar under Nelson and the erection by public subscription of this memorial. Historical note - Collingwood was born in Newcastle and members of his family lived at Chirton, North Shields {2}. Information plaque next to monument: "THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED IN 1845 BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION TO THE MEMORY OF ADMIRAL LORD COLLINGWOOD WHO IN THE ROYAL SOVEREIGN ON THE 21ST OCTOBER 1805 LED THE BRITISH FLEET INTO ACTION AT TRAFALGAR AND SUSTAINED THE SEA FIGHT FOR UPWARDS OF AN HOUR BEFORE THE OTHER SHIPS WERE WITHIN GUN SHOT, WHICH CAUSED NELSON TO EXCLAIM 'SEE HOW THAT NOBLE FELLOW COLLINGWOOD TAKES HIS SHIP INTO ACTION'. HE WAS BORN AT NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE IN 1748 AND DIED IN THE SERVICE OF HIS COUNTRY ON BOARD THE 'VILLE DE PARIS' ON 7TH MARCH 1810 AND WAS BURIED IN ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL. THE FOUR GUNS UPON THIS MONUMENT BELONGED TO HIS SHIP THE ROYAL SOVEREIGN".

3718

6906

NZ37186906

<< HER 1976 >> N. Pevsner, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 595; List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 10/108; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 207-9; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk T36.29; The Collingwood 2010 Festival - Commemorating the 200th Anniversary of the death of Admiral Lord Cuthbert Collingwood, Official Souvenir Publication