Tyne and Wear HER(2697): Fulwell, Fulwell Windmill - Details

Fulwell Windmill

Fulwell, Fulwell Windmill

Fulwell

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Structure

This is the most complete windmill in the region. Built in 1821 on the site of a previous mill, it remained in use until 1949 although it had lost its sails long before then. A gas engine installed c.1900 powered the stones until closure. The base of the mill is cylindrical, the large diameter set into sloping ground. The base occupies two floors and supports a tapering 4-storey tower of smaller diameter so that the base also forms a reefing stage. The base and tower, both of attractively weathered magnesian limestone are a special possibly unique feature being an extension of the podium design at Cleadon. Internally the first floor contains a dressing machine and a small alcove office with fireplace. The second floor houses the underdrives to two pairs of millstones with 3 ball governor operating on both pairs of stones together with a free standing belt driven pearl barley machine. The third floor has 2 pairs of millstones, the fourth is empty and fifth gives access to the cap. The cap is hemispherical; its framing supports an iron windshaft with wooden brake wheel, iron cross-end and 4 sails. Some external restoration was undertaken by Sunderland Corporation in the 1950s and since the early 1980s Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust has stabilised the structure, reintroduced the floor levels and staircasing, reopened some blocked openings, installed new doors and windows, renewed the timber sail framework and reconstructed a non-operational fantail. LISTED GRADE 2

3919

5946

NZ39195946

<< HER 2697 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 J.K. Major, Fulwell Windmill, Sunderland I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1995, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear p 56 I. Ayris, 1996, Fulwell Windmill, Sunderland report R.J. Brown, 1976, Windmills of England,p 222 1986, Windmill to earn its corn, Journal, 16 September 1986 1985, Sailing again, Evening Chronicle, Friday 3 May, 1985 H D. Hutt (ed), North East Mills Group, 1998, Mills - Old, New & Reused leaflet