Tyne and Wear HER(312): Burradon tower - Details

Burradon Tower

Burradon

Fortified House

Tower House

Ruined Building

The tower measures 25 feet 3 inches x 22 feet 6 inches, and is 3 storeys high. It has a vaulted ground floor and a newel stair in the south-east angle gives access to the upper floors. There is a secondary fireplace (with the initials of Lancelot Ogle, and date 1633 on the lintel) in the east wall ot the second storey. By the 19th century, after it had become part of the adjoining farm, there had been further alterations. By the early 20th century it was ruinous and neglected - parts of the east and west walls have fallen out. There is no secure evidence for the date of the tower, one of the most southerly of its type. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2

2763

7303

NZ27637303

<< HER 312 >> T.M. Richardson, 1833, Castles of the English and Scottish Borders C.J. Bates, 1891, Border Holds, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIV, p. 22 Northumberland County History, 1909, Vol. IX, pp. 46-48 Photo B. Harbottle, 1989, Burradon Tower W.W. Tomlinson, 1899, Burradon Tower,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), pp. 229-231 W.W. Tomlinson, 1907, Burradon, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, II (for 1905-06), pp. 271-2; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/2