Tyne and Wear HER(313): South Gosforth, Salter's Bridge - Details

Newcastle and N Tyneside

South Gosforth, Salter's Bridge

South Gosforth

Bridge

Structure

A narrow (c. 7 feet) twin-arched bridge across the Ouse Burn. The earliest phase of its construction, represented by the north half of the east arch, is medieval, possibly 14th century. At least three later phases of constructin, plus modern repairs, are also apparent. Salter's Bridge and nearby Salter's Road suggest that this was the route taken by pack horses as they plied their trade from the salt pans on the coast. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2548

6855

NZ25486855

<< HER 313 >> W.W. Tomlinson, 1899, Salters' Bridge,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), pp. 227-9 W.W. Tomlinson, 1907, Salters' Bridge,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, II (for 1905-06), p. 271 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Northumberland County History, Vol. XIII, p. 333 E. Jervoise, 1931, The Ancient Bridges of the North of England, pp. 32-33 N. Pevsner, 1957, Gosforth, Northumberland, Buildings of England, p. 158 Drawing S. Linsley etc. - Salters' Bridge Historic Environment Record Photo, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1933, Salter's Bridge, Gosforth, Northumberland, 4, V, opp. 73; Tyne and Wear Musums, 2009, Salter's Bridge, Gosforth - Photogrammetric Recording