Tyne and Wear HER(4090): Spital Tongues Colliery (Leazes Main) - Details

Spital Tongues Colliery (Leazes Main)

Spital Tongues

Documentary Evidence

Spital Tongues Colliery. Opened in the 1830s. In the 1850s the owners were Edward Richardson & Co. The Victoria Tunnel (HER 4091), an underground railway, was built for Porter and Latimer from Spital Tongues Colliery to the Tyne near Glasshouse Bridge. The lease for mining was granted commencing on 25 March 1835, but they were faced with the serious problem of getting the coal from the colliery to the Tyne to be loaded on to colliers. Other colleries had wagonways running to the river, but Spital Tongues was unfortunate in the fact that the city lay between it and the Tyne. In the end a tunnel was excavated from the colliery under the centre of Newcastle to the Tyne close to the Ouseburn. They could have chosen a shorter route, but they wanted to avoid having to pay keelmen's fees for taking the coal in keels to the river mouth, hence the tunnel was built to the Ouseburn. It was built in 1839-42. The colliery had a short working life due to financial difficulties, closing in 1858.

2364

6546

NZ23646546

<< HER 4090 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97; I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.7; Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1976, In Trust, Issue 2, June 1976 D.J. Rowe, 1971, The Victoria Tunnel, Industrial Archaeology, Vol 7, 1971; C. E. Lee, 1951, The Waggonways of Tyneside, Archaeologia Aeliana, Vol XXIX Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, The Victoria Tunnel leaflet; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report