Tyne and Wear HER(4130): Newcastle, Neville Street, Central Station - Details

Newcastle on Tyne Great Central Railway Station

Newcastle, Neville Street, Central Station

Railway Station

Extant Building

Newcastle Central Station was designed by John Dobson and built mainly in 1850. The massive portico designed by Thomas Prosser was added in 1863. Expansion in 1893 included construction of the Royal Station Hotel. The train shed roof was the first use of arched wrought iron beams, with a timber roof cladding. Originally it had three 60 foot spans, with the whole shed aligned on a curve to give platforms up to 1,335 feet (407 metres) long. The train shed was expanded to the south-west in 1894. LISTED GRADE 1

2467

6385

NZ24676385

<< HER 4130 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.6 T.H. Fenwick, Group Engineer, 1994, Newcastle Central Station, Photographic Survey; W.W. Tomlinson, 1914, The North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development, pp 506 and plate XXVII; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865, pp 78-80; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 23, 82-87; Historic England, 19 January 2016, Advice Report; John Addyman and Bill Fawcett, 1999, The High Level Bridge and Newcastle Central Station: 150 years across the Tyne; John A Ives. 2013. Newcastle Central Station: Conservation Development Strategy