Tyne and Wear HER(4423): Sunderland, Church of St John the Evangelist - Details

St. Johns Church, Hendon

Sunderland, Church of St John the Evangelist

Place of Worship

Documentary Evidence

This church was built in 1764-69 on land known as Lee's Close. The promoter of the church, John Thornhill also designed it, and was later buried there. The church was brick-built in a similar style to Holy Trinity (HER ref. 4421) of which it was a daughter chapel until it acquired parish status in 1875. When the barracks were built close by, it became the garrison church. It was demolished in 1972 and its organ is in Sunderland Museum.

4083

5752

NZ40835752

<< HER 4423 >> J. Rain, 1785, An Eye Plan of Sunderland and Bishopwearmouth Clay, Miller & Milburn, 1984, An Eye Plan of Sunderland and Bishopwearmouth, p 35 N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 450