Tyne and Wear HER(4560): North Shields, Tynemouth Road, House of Correction - Details

North Shields, Tynemouth Road, House of Correction

Civil

Prison

House of Correction

Extant Building

House of Correction, now workshop and showroom. 1792, converted 1906, altered late twentieth century. Coursed ashlar with hipped slate roof. Ashlar plinth. Street front has single storey two window section to right. FaƧade to left obscured by three storey twentieth century addition. East front has two plain doorways beyond and a plain wall to former courtyard with a tall stone stack. Wall beyond has blue brick shed with asbestos roof built over former exercise yard and large entrance opening. North front has wall to left topped with blue brick addition with blocked windows and doors with concrete steps. To right, two storey cell block has central cell windows with plain stone mullions and iron bars. West front has single storey brick lean-to addition with brick buttresses and twentieth century windows to right and above two tiny cell windows with iron bars and to right a plain sash window. LISTED GRADE 2

3627

6899

NZ36276899

<< HER 4560 >> H.H.E. Craster, 1907, History of Northumberland, Vol. VIII, p 311 R. Simpson, 1988, North Shields and Tynemouth, p 4; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1022/13/10018