Tyne and Wear HER(4797): Sunderland, Queen Street East, Phoenix Lodge - Details

Sunderland, Queen Street East, Phoenix Lodge

Meeting Hall

Freemasons Hall

Extant Building

The Freemason's hall was built in 1785 to a design by John Bonner, replacing a 1778 Lodge destroyed by fire. The entrance lobby and offices were added in 1925. The front range is built in incised render with an ashlar plinth and painted ashlar dressings. The right return is in brick, and the rear wing built in limestone rubble with brick dressings. The main and rear ranges have a dark grey slate roof. The building has an L-shaped plan. The front range is in Palladian style. The lodge room interior, in the front range, has plaster panelled walls and a moulded cornice, with 2 Adam-style chimney pieces in the rear wall. The ceiling has a central roundel with sunburst symbol. In the arched recess at the west end is a 1785 organ in a balustraded balcony. At the east end, in the central of three niches is the Worshipful Master's throne. This is the oldest surviving Freemasons' Hall in the country, and has a remarkably complete interior. LISTED GRADE 1

40393

57234

NZ4039357234

<< HER 4797 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special … Interest; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, Buildings of England: Durham, p 455; Wilson, T and Jessop, L, A. 2018. Phoenix Hall, Queen Street East, Sunderland: Historic building investigation and assessment of significance, Historic England, HER4852 https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1279903