Tyne and Wear HER(4874): Newcastle, Sandhill, Guildhall - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, Guildhall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Guildhall

Extant Building

The east end of this complex building is a neo-Grecian remodelling of a medieval building, completed by Dobson in 1823-5. The main structure was built in the period 1655-60 by Robert Trollope, a mason from York, but was given a conventional classical north front in 1794-6 by Stephenson and Newton, and a classical south front in 1809 by John and William Stokoe. The first reference to a guildhall in Newcastle, probably on this site, occurs in 1400. LISTED GRADE 1

2520

6382

NZ25206382

<< HER 4874 >> N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 443-445 J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of old Newcastle and Gateshead, p 12-26; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 28-32; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 137-8; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, p 28; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead, pages 10, 11 and 15, 70-75; North of England Civic Trust, June 2005, Guildhall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan; Grace McCombie, Feb 2005, The Guildhall, Newcastle upon Tyne - An architectural-historical assessment of the area affected by Phase 1 of the proposed Tourist Information Centre; the 1774 Stephenson and Newton plans are believed to be in Tyne and Wear Archives;