Tyne and Wear HER(5107): Philadelphia, Generating Station - Details

Philadelphia, Generating Station

Philadelphia

Electricity Production Site

Power Station

Extant Building

Temporary power station was opened at Philadelphia by the Sunderland District Electric Tramways Ltd in 1905, beside their tramway depot. In 1906 a permanent station had been built by the Durham Colleries Power Company who supplied 'Lambton and Colliery Co' (Lambton and hetton Colleries Co Ltd from 1911) and the tramway company. Incorporated into NESCO by 1911 (changed frequently from 50Hz to 40Hz). Currently occupied by a container firm. Elements of site survive, particularly 3 stone buildings. Largest is a generating hall with tall, round-headed openings and red-brick detailing. Interior contains iron-framed walkway with stairs and control cabin; crane supports, toilets, tiled lower walls. Substantial basement with features implying machinery (boilers?). Iron roof trusses. Two smaller buildings, similar style, interiors not inspected. Built 1906 as a power station for the Durham Colleries Power Company in yellow brick with red brick dressings. The building has been in more recent years a central garage for the former National Coal Board. The building was recorded by TWM in 2011. LISTED GRADE 2

3346

5202

NZ33465202

<< HER 5107 >> English Heritage, Monuments Protection Program, Site Assessment S.M. Linsley, 1976, Industrial Archaeology of Electricity around Tyne and Wear, Proceedings of the 4th Institution of Electrical Engineers, p11-1 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 72; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/70;TWM Archaeology, 2011, Lambton Engine Works, Philadelphia - Historic Buildings Recording