Tyne and Wear HER(5180): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Statue of Joseph Cowen - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Statue of Joseph Cowen

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Statue erected in 1906 in ashlar and bronze to commemorate the life of Joseph Cowen (1829-1900), industrialist, proprietor of the Newcastle Chronicle and MP from 1873 to 1886. Sandstone ashlar and bronze. Step with bollards to high curved pedestal. Square in plan, inscribed "JOSEPH COWEN/1829-1900/ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION 1906". Bronze heroic-size statue. Joseph Cowen, the elder made his money manufacturing bricks and clay products in Blaydon Burn, Gateshead. He was a leading advocate of parliamentary reform and became an MP for Newcastle in the 1860s. His son, the subject of the statue, also became an MP from 1873 to 1886. In 1862 he bought the Newcastle Chronicle and in 1880 opened the new public library. He founded the Tyne Theatre and Opera House which opened in 1867. LISTED GRADE 2

2457

6401

NZ24576401

<< HER 5180 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 79 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 20/571 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 24-25 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 11; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 152-3; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 32; Spence and Dower, Oct 2008, Monuments, War Memorials and Drinking Fountains in the care of Newcastle City Council - a report on condition with recommendations for repair and maintenance