Tyne and Wear HER(5197): Newcastle, St. Nicholas' Square, Statue of Queen Victoria - Details

Newcastle, St. Nicholas' Square, Statue of Queen Victoria

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Statue 1900 by Alfred Gilbert. Pink granite pedestal with diagonal pilasters and bowed sides, to bronze statue. Seated figure in chair with elaborate canopy and base. Pedestal inscribed with THE THRONE IS ESTABLISHED BY RIGHTEOUSNESS. Unveiled 1903; the gift of W.H. Stephenson to commemorate 500 years of the shrievalty of Newcastle 1400-1900. The statue is actually a replica of the Jubilee Memorial which Gilbert made for the town of Winchester in 1887 (it stands in the hall of Winchester Castle). Gilbert cast the replica for Newcastle in 1900 using the Companie des Bronzes in Brussels. In 1903 a second replica was cast for the British Embassy in Bangkok. LISTED GRADE 2*

2496

6402

NZ24966402

<< HER 5197 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 20/486 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 8-9 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 28 1986, Alfred Gilbert Royal Academy of Arts, p 127; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 119-21; Spence and Dower, Oct 2008, Monuments, War Memorials and Drinking Fountains in the care of Newcastle City Council - a report on condition with recommendations for repair and maintenance; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 139 and 162