Tyne and Wear HER(5217): Newcastle, Bigg Market, Rutherford Memorial Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, Rutherford Memorial Fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Drinking fountain. Dated 1894; resited from St. Nicholas Square in early 20th century. Erected by the Band of Hope Union in memory of J.H. Rutherford. Sandstone steps, red sandstone fountain with pink granite basin. Octagonal. Renaissance style. Panelled plinth supports nosed octagonal basin with moulded, fluted pedestal to tall central column. Taps, fittings removed, in pedimented panels with inscription on entablature. Inscriptions JHR and WATER IS BEST on shields in panels. The fountain is octagonal and of red sandstone and extremely ornate in character. The drinking trough of polished pink granite and the water faucets appear to bronze but with a recently applied coating. The fountain is surmounted by a series of finials which have been replaced in terracotta owing to the near impossibility of cutting replacements in stone. The last remaining stone finial is now broken. At the apex of the cap a stainless steel finial has been mounted. The fountain was resited near the underground public toilets in the Bigg Market in 1901 and moved to its present location in 1998 with the financial support of Northumbrian Water. LISTED GRADE 2

2476

6415

NZ24766415

<< HER 5217 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 20/614 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 56-57; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 95-96; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 139