Tyne and Wear HER(5288): Newcastle, Charlotte Square, garden - Details

Charlotte Square, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Charlotte Square, garden

Garden

Structure

Charlotte Square, built by William Newton in 1770, was the first housing development associated with a garden square in Newcastle. It was built to provide accomodation for the 'respectable' members of society. The square was presumably named after Charlotte, the Queen and wife of George III. William Newton had been granted a lease by the Council in 1769 to build houses on the western side of Ratton Row, on Benny Chesses Close (a garden) and part of the yard of the Tanner's Company. Trees appear to have been planted around the edge of the square. The Ordnance Survey first edition map shows a layout of four paths around the edge of a rectangular garden, with two curved flowerbeds at the western corners. A plan of 1866 shows four flowerbeds. The second edition Ordnance Survey shows shrubs across the whole site. Cross Street had been widened by 1879 due to the introduction of a tram system. The Charlotte Square garden was therefore reduced in size, probably replanted and had new railings installed. The present railings around the garden look mostly 19th century in date. The dwarf walls into which the railings are set probably date to the time when the garden was replanted. The east side of the garden was further interrupted by the construction of what is now Caxton House. An electricity substation was built in 1942. There have been toilets in the garden since 1859. No engravings or paintings of Charlotte Square have been found. William Newton's plan has not been located. The earliest description appears to be by Brand in 1789.

2444

6411

NZ24446411

<< HER 5288 >> F. Green, 2002, Analysis of Historic Landscape at Charlotte Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, Unpublished report E. Heatherington, Structural Engineer, Newcastle City Council, 2002, Ground Investigation on site at Charlotte Square, Grainger Town, Unpublished report G. McCombie, 2001, The Historical Development of Charlotte Square, Unpublished report J. Brand, 1789, The History and Antiquity of the Town of Newcastle upon Tyne… N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, C. Hutton, 1770, A Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead T. Oliver, 1830, Plan of Newcastle and Gateshead 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1850 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1894 F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens in Tyne and Wear; F. Garrett, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Charlotte Square, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 14