Tyne and Wear HER(5457): Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 41 and 44, Bessie Surtees House - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 41 and 44, Bessie Surtees House

Extant Building

41 and 44 Sandhill - Bessie Surtees House and Milbank House. Sixteenth and seventeenth century merchant's houses, later shops, now united into one property. Milbank House (No. 44) refronted 1721. No. 41 retains its original timber-framed faƧade. The plaster frontage is decorated with classical details such as Roman Doric pilasters and curved brackets. Interior - retains the dark 17th century carved oak panelling, plaster ceilings with elaborate decoration and ornate chimney pieces. The interior was restored and refitted in the 1930s when it and the adjoining Millbank House were bought by S R Vereker (Viscount Gort) using many original features plus architectural salvage. The rear wing of the house was almost entirely rebuilt. The chimneypiece on the first floor does appear to belong to the house - it is dated 1657 and bears the arms and initials of past owners Cock and Davison. The first floor plaster ceiling however was renewed in 1932. Another chimney originated in Cosyn's House, Quayside. In 1978 Tyne and Wear County Council bought the two houses from the Gort Estate and another major restoration programme began in 1982. During this period, the houses were archaeologically recorded. Newcastle City Council leased the building to English Heritage in 1989. Historical note - Bessie Surtees, daughter of merchant Aubone Surtees, eloped from a first floor window of the house on 18 November 1772 to Scotland to marry John Scott, the son of a coal merchant from Love Lane. When the families were reconciled some time later, there was an English marriage ceremony in St Nicholas' Cathedral. John Scott became a successful lawyer and later, as Lord Eldon, Lord Chancellor of England. LISTED GRADE 1

2516

6385

NZ25166385

<< HER 5457 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 24/617 D. Heslop, G. McCombie & C. Thomson, 1994, Bessie Surtees House - Two Merchant Houses in Sandhill, Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXII, pp 1-29 B. Saunders, 1997, Bessie Surtees - Her Life and Times F. Graham, 1972, The Sandhill Historical Note N. Pensner, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, p 470 H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne H. Conyers-Surtees, 1925, Records of the Family of Surtees R. Hawkins, 1990, 18th November 1772, The elopement of Bessie Surtees, Project for University of Durham, Cert in Local History E. Mackenzie, 1827, A Descriptive and Historical Account of the Town and County of Newcastle Newcastle City Archaeology Unit, 1992, Bessie Surtees House, Watching Brief during renovations; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 10 and 11, 105; Frank Graham, 2005, Newcastle A Short History and Guide; English Heritage, 2010, Bessie Surtees House, Sandhill - Dendrochronological Analysis, Research Department Report Series No. 26;