Tyne and Wear HER(6260): Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, Armstrong Building - Details

Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, Armstrong Building

Training College

Extant Building

College of Science built for the University of Durham. 1887-1906. Designed by Robert J. Johnson and W.H. Knowles. Red brick with ashlar dressings and tiled roof. Three storeys plus attics. Central bay has tall seven storey square tower with octagonal corner turrets. Central round headed doorway in moulded ashlar surround with projecting Ionic portico. Above large Diocletian window crossed by pairs of Doric columns with symbolic figures. Third floor has Corinthian columns topped by pediment bearing a coat-of-arms. Bell stage has ornate stone parapet and octagonal corner towers capped with small domes. Interior - important contemporary decoration in the main entrance hall, marble lined corridor, main staircase, senate room and great hall. Great hall has wooden panelling, gallery and elaborate wooden roof with fine plaster panels. Foundation stone laid by Sir W. G. Armstrong 15 June 1887, opened by King Edward VII in 1906. LISTED GRADE 2

2467

6506

NZ24676506

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 451; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 143-4; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 30; John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149; www.ncl.ac.uk/library/special-collections/exhibitions/; Archaeo-Environment Ltd. 2014, Heritage Statement for a proposed landscaping scheme at Newcastle University; Heaton History Group - www.heatonhistorygroup.org/2015/04/17/newcastles-war-hospitals