Tyne and Wear HER(6449): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Odeon Cinema (Paramount) - Details

Odeon Cinema Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Odeon Cinema (Paramount)

Cinema

Extant Building

Designed by Frank Verity and Samuel Beverley for Paramount in 1931. It was an American style super-cinema with a Wurlitzer organ, orchestra and Tiller Girls. Has a blank brick face to the street relieved by huge pilasters, brick panels and decorative stone cornice, balconies and first floor windows. It became the Odeon in 1939. Two metal Paramount logos can still be seen above the cornice at the top of the building.

2499

6444

NZ24996444

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34 and 143; Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, 108-118; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 70-73, 75, 89-90, 91, 160; Heritage Architecture Ltd., 2006, Historical Assessment of East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle