Tyne and Wear HER(6488): Newcastle, Grey Street - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

Completed in 1837. Prime Minister Gladstone described it as Britain's "best modern street". John Dobson designed the south eastern section, and it is thought that John Wardle and George Walker designed the rest for Richard Grainger. Mediterranean classical style. Nationally known as Tyneside Classical.

2487

6441

NZ24876441

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 18 and 152-3, 163-6; M.A. Richardson, 1838, Descriptive Companion through Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead