Tyne and Wear HER(668): Lamesley, Chapel of St. Andrew - Details

Lamesley, Chapel of St. Andrew

Lamesley

Place of Worship

Chapel

Documentary Evidence

According to the early 19th century antiquarian Surtees, "Lamesley formed the second Prebend in the collegiate Church of Chester founded in 1286. The Chapel is named as already existing in the foundation Charter". The medieval church was ruinous by 1740, and was rebuilt in 1759. It was remodelled in 1821 (west tower, aisles & traceried windows), the chancel rebuilt in 1847 and further renovated in 1884 (chancel arch raised and widened, organ chamber and vestry added).There are said to be remains of medieval window masonry in the bays on the north side of the exterior of the church, and 2 medieval grave covers inside, one in the chancel, the other near the lectern.

2528

5792

NZ25285792

<< HER 668 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 388-9, 416 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 207 H.E. Bell, 1939, Calendar of Deeds given to the Society by Lord Ravensworth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, pp. 43-70, nos. 37, 67 Photo 19th century, Lamesley Parish Church - Gateshead Library Local Studies Lamesley Parish Chronicle, 1975, St. Andrew's Church, Lamesley, March 1975, p. 2 N. Pevsner in rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, p. 349