Tyne and Wear HER(6877): Whorlton, Church of St. John - Details

Whorlton, Church of St. John

Whorlton

Chapel

Chapel of Ease

Extant Building

Built in 1866 as a Chapel of Ease, administered by the curates of Newburn Parish. By 1896 Dr. Nowell the new vicar of Newburn had arranged for Whorlton to have a Curate in Charge so the Revd. ER Dawe took up residence at the parsonage with his young family. In 1897 a "temporary" church hall built of corrugated iron was built. A new hall was not in fact built until 1974. In 1900 the Reverend Arthur Lees from Dinnington became Vicar of Whorlton. Circa 1911 the east end of the church with the rounded apse had been demolished and a new taller sanctuary was built. The plan was then to knock down the rest of the original church to replace it with a much larger one. In preparation for this, doorways and a sanctuary arch were built. The opening above was "temporarily" bricked-up. Thankfully the old church was never demolished and the temporary infilling with house bricks still survives. LOCAL LIST

1852

6790

NZ18526790

<< HER 6877 >> St. John's Church, Whorlton - A living history of the church and its people 1866-2004