Tyne and Wear HER(6994): Ryhope Colliery - Details

Ryhope Colliery

Ryhope

Documentary Evidence

Opened in 1857, closed 25 November 1966. There were two associated pits - north and west pits. Owned by Lord Londonderry, then Ryhope Coal Company Ltd and from 1947, the National Coal Board. In 1894 2000 men and boys worked here. Daily output was 2200 tons of coal, a small amount used for coke. The colliery village included pitmen's dwellings of "uninviting aspect" {Whellan 1894} in long rows a mile in length, chapels, a school (for 337 boys and 225 girls), a miner's hall, shops and large Cooperative stores. The miner's hall was brick-built, constructed in 1880, and improved circa 1894 costing £1800. It had a large lecture hall to seat 800, reading, recreation and billiard rooms, a committee and secretary's room and a library with 200 volumes.

3974

5368

NZ39745368

Durham Mining Museum, www.dmm.org.uk; Colliery Engineering July 1932, "Pneumatic Cleaning of Coal at Ryhope Colliery"; Colliery Engineering August 1935, "Electrification of Ryhope Colliery I and II"; Norman Emery, 1998, Banners of the Durham Coalfield; Whellan, 1894, Directory of County Durham; NMR MONUMENT NUMBER: 1462384; Vertical aerial photograph reference number NMR MAL/65089 0133 15-OCT-1965