Tyne and Wear HER(7109): Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 10 and 12, music hall - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 10 and 12, music hall

Music Speech and Dance Venue

Music Hall

Extant Building

Built in 1838, it replaced that previously built by Grainger in Blackett Street. It held lectures (by leading orators of the day, notably Charles Dickens and Dr. John Hunter Rutherford, the Scottish evangelist, doctor of medicine, educationalist and friend of the poor and disadvantaged), exhibitions and classical music concerts. In 1879 it became the New Tyne Concert Hall. In 1884 Horace Edward Moss bought the property. The Moss Empire chain also owned the Gaiety Theatre in Edinburgh and the Theatre Royal in Sunderland. Moss turned the Nelson Street music hall into the Gaiety Variety Theatre. The interior was decorated by Herr Svelder and Messrs. Dobie of Edinburgh. The Gaiety became known as the "Eldorado of the North". By 1890 it became obvious that the theatre was too small, and the Empire Theatre was opened in Newgate Street. Sandstone ashlar, 3 storeys. Steps up to 6-panelled door in round-arched surround. Panel over door incised MUSIC HALL 1838. The building has been redeveloped behind the façade so only the façade is of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

2479

6439

NZ24796439

Newcastle U3A Local History Group, 2001, A Brief History of Eldon Square South, Newcastle upon Tyne; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historical Interest, 20/402; Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 52-54; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.158