Tyne and Wear HER(7130): Southwick, Church Bank, Church of Holy Trinity - Details

Southwick, Church Bank, Church of Holy Trinity

Southwick

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1842. By George L Jackson. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. Nave with west tower, chancel with north vestry. Early English style, with lancets. Interior – geometric-pattern tiled sanctuary floor. Painted stone altar with paintings of Evangelists in cusped panels. Renewed pulpit and communion rail (using older posts). Arch-braced chancel roof. Queen-post nave roof. Stained glass – east window to Scott family d.1864 and 1882. Chancel has 3 lights to Agnes Collingwood d.1875, and Sarah Thompson d. 1866, with Christ the Good Shepherd, Faith and Hope, signed Alex Gibbs of London. Nave south-east windows also signed Alex Gibbs 1901 to Collingwood rector d.1898. Other nave window of Good Samaritan commemorating Charles Pickersgill, Crown Road shipbuilding yard owner. LISTED GRADE 2

3818

5856

NZ38185856

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/8/283; T. Corfe and G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs: Sunderland, p 28