Tyne and Wear HER(7160): Sunderland, Mowbray Road, No. 2, Carlton House - Details

Sunderland, Mowbray Road, No. 2, Carlton House

Extant Building

Formerly known as Nicholson House. Villa, now students’ union accommodation. 1850. By J & B Green. For Alderman William Nicholson, supplier of copper, brass and iron fittings for ships. Ashlar with brick rear additions. Welsh slate roof with ashlar chimneys and gable copings. Tudor Style. L plan with rear outbuildings forming one side of rear yard. Exterior – garden front 2 storeys. Buttressed projection contains Tudor arched surround to renewed glazed 4-panel door and mullioned overlight. Left bays have paired ground-floor windows and 2 windows under gablets with flower carved hoodmoulds. Tall corniced panelled stone chimneys. Main entrance in left return. Half-glazed 4 panel door in Tudor arch with leafy carved spandrels. Oriel with rose, thistle and shamrock carved on bracket. Second gable has central stepped chimney projection with carved Gothic lettering for WM and 1850 with heraldic device. LISTED GRADE 2

3988

5606

NZ39885606

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/152; GE Milburn and ST Miller, 1988, Sunderland, River, Town and People, p 61 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 14; G. Potts, Langham Tower, leaflet; List Entry Number 1207107