Tyne and Wear HER(7249): Earsdon, Front Street, Edward Eccles Church Hall - Details

Earsdon, Front Street, Edward Eccles Church Hall

Earsdon

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

Extant Building

Church hall. 1910-11 by Wilkinson and Crawley. Given by Edward Eccles, J.P. Hammer-dressed irregularly-coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings. Graduated Lakeland slate roof with stone gable copings. One storey. Elliptical-headed double boarded doors in half-octagonal porches. Wood mullioned and transomed windows under dormers. Set-back left wing. Roof has central slate-hung bellcote/ventilator. Walls and piers in front have flat stone coping. LISTED GRADE 2

3196

7247

NZ31967247

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/25; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, The Edward Eccles Hall, Earsdon Renewable Energy Project - Archaeological Watching Brief; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, The Edward Eccles Hall, Earsdon Renewable Energy Project - Heritage Statement