Tyne and Wear HER(7701): Gosforth Park, Brandling House (Gosforth Hall or House) - Details

Gosforth Park, Brandling House (Gosforth Hall or House)

Gosforth

Country House

Extant Building

Charles Brandling was a banker, a Member of Parliament for Newcastle four times between 1784-1796, High Sheriff of Northumberland in 1781 and was a mine owner. He died in 1802 aged 69. Charles brandling was married to Elizabeth, daughter and heiress of John Tompson of Shotton (1756). The Brandling family acquired substantial land holding in Gosforth in 1616, but did not move into the area until 1760. During the years at Gosforth the family had thirteen children, but it was the second son, Reverend Ralph Brandling, who finally inherited the Estate. Having struggled with family debts he broke up the 2, 101 acres of estate and sold it in 1852. When the land was sold there was a mention of arable land but no indication as to crops. The family moved to Somerset and has died out. In 1880 High Gosforth Park Company brought 1,807 acres and turned the area into a racecourse. The house was altered to create a hotel, stadium, and stables. The interior of the house was destroyed by fire in 1914, started by the suffragettes, and was restored in 1921. LISTED GRADE 2*

2485

7125

NZ24857125

Graham. F, 1977, ‘The Old Halls, Houses & Inns of Northumberland’, page 128 Foster. J, 1990, ‘ The Rise & Fall of the Bradlings’; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 4/53; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 13; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, Newcastle Race Course at High Gosforth Park, North Gosforth, Tyne and Wear - archaeological desk based assessment; The rise and fall of the Brandlings, Tyne and Wear Archives, L/PA/1170; AJT Environmental Consultants, 2000, Environment Statement - archaeological assessment by The Archaeological Practice;