Tyne and Wear HER(785): Longbenton, Church of St. Bartholomew (medieval) - Details

Longbenton, Church of St. Bartholomew (medieval)

Longbenton

Parish Church

Documentary Evidence

The parish of Long Benton stretched northwards from the Tyne to Sandy's Letch. The church was originally isolated, standing between the two principal villages of the parish, Long Benton and Killingworth, in a square churchyard. It was perhaps built by one of the Merlays, barons of Morpeth, Roger de Merlay being the owner of the advowson in 1251. Though the church was described as ruinous in 1663, the medieval nave was not demolished and rebuilt until 1790-91 (see HER 7272).

2770

6914

NZ27706914

<< HER 785 >> M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 340-42 M.A. Richardson, 1844, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, IV, 265 M.A. Richardson, 1846, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, V, 72 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, Exhibited, 3, II (for 1905-06), opp. p. 2 J.W. Fawcett, 1927, Archdeacon Thorpe's Visitation of Northumberland in 1772-3,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, II (for 1925-26), p. 164 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Ecclesiastical History, Northumberland County History, XIII, 398-404 N. Pevsner, 1957, Northumberland, Buildings of England, p. 207 G.W.D. Briggs, 1985, William Newton and Long Benton Church, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIII, 217-20