Tyne and Wear HER(8203): Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Church of St. Joseph - Details

Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Church of St. Joseph

Blaydon

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

R.C. parish church and attached presbytery. 1905 by Shibdon and Walker of Newcastle. Rock-faced undercroft to church of snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with roll-moulded gable copings. Church: aisled nave; short transepts giving access to canted-apsed side chapels of chancel. Perpendicular style. 6-bay nave has north entrance in second bay from west: 4-centred-arched door in square surround with triangular parapet. 2 small cusped windows to each aisle bay; tall cusped clere- story windows recessed under elliptical-headed arches. Round west window above two 3-light windows. 2-bay chancel has tall cusped windows under eaves dentil table; tall gabled buttresses flank large round east window above central gabled buttress. Cross finials to roof. Interior: rear-arches to clerestory windows. High, pointed chancel arch. Wagon roof to crossing and chancel; plastered panelled nave ceiling. Gothic style altar and reredos. West organ loft. Presbytery of 3 storeys, 3 bays by one, with 2-storey rear wing. Door in one-storey porch rear; symmetrical street front has 2 windows on ground, 3 on first and 4 on second floors. All windows sashes with upper glazing bars. LISTED GRADE 2

1844

6330

NZ18446330

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 4/22; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 111; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Blaydon Bank Conservation Area, pp. 12-14; N.G. Rippeth, 1990, Blaydon in old picture postcards; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Blaydon-on-Tyne-St-Joseph [accessed 7th March 2016]