Tyne and Wear HER(8217): Birtley, Birtley Lane, Statue of E.M. Perkins - Details

Birtley, Birtley Lane, Statue of E.M. Perkins

Birtley

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

Statue. 1874 by G. Burn of Newcastle. White marble figure in military uniform on corniced sandstone pedestal on plinth, chamfered base and 3 steps. Pink granite panels set on 4 sides, inscription on south panel: ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF EDWARD MOSELEY PERKINS OF BIRTLEY HALL LT. COL. 1ST A.D. BATT. D.R.V. 1874. Source Newcastle Daily Chronicle 23 June 1874. LISTED GRADE 2

2740

5580

NZ27405580

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 12/1; George Nairn and Dorothy Rand, 1997, Images of England - Birtley, p 28; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 52; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England - County Durham, p 51 and 1983, page 101