Tyne and Wear HER(8739): Newcastle, St. Nicholas Street, St. Nicholas' Buildings - Details

Newcastle, St. Nicholas Street, St. Nicholas' Buildings

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices. Circa 1850 by Parnell. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof; rendered chimneys. Venetian Renaissance style. 4-storeys, with fifth over left entrance section and attics over right; 27 bays in all - 5:5:11:5:1, with 5-bay principal entrance sections flanking 11-bay part. Entrance sections have recessed double doors in outer bays, with lunettes above flanking 3-bay lunette, with roundels in carved spandrels, over shops; all lunettes keyed. ll-bay section has central double door and overlight recessed between Tuscan pilasters. Channelled rustication to piers flanking other doors and defining some shops. Large raised numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4 on fascias over doors; 5 incised on piers flanking shop at right. Ground-floor entablature. 1st floor has mullioned-and-transomed 2- light windows in Tuscan Order; Giant Order above contains cross windows in hollow-chamfered reveals on second floor and 2-round-headed lights in arches on Gothic pilasters on third floor. Modillioned eaves cornice. Attic sashes in 3 pedimented aedicules at left and in intermediate bays; in similar aedicules to dormers at right and in intermediate plain dormers in mansard roof. See also under Nos. 2-10 (even) Westgate Road. LISTED GRADE 2

2495

6392

NZ24956392

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/488; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 117;