Tyne and Wear HER(8765): Newcastle, Ravensworth Terrace, Nos. 9 - 13 (269 Westgate Rd) - Details

Newcastle, Ravensworth Terrace, Nos. 9 - 13 (269 Westgate Rd)

Extant Building

Includes No. 269 Westgate Road. Terrace of houses. Circa 1820. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar basement and dressings; Welsh slate roofs. Basement, 3 storeys and attics, 2 bays each. Steps up to 6-panelled doors; overlight with glazing bars to No. 13 at left; fanlights elsewhere, with glazing bars to nos. 9 and 12. Doorcases to Nos. 11 to 13: No. 11 has open pediment on panelled pilasters; No. 12 has open dentilled pediment on Corinthian attached columns; No. 13 has fluted pilasters with entablature. Some sash windows with glazing bars, No.11 lost bars, No. 12 altered glazing; wedge stone lintels . Ground and first floor sill bands, top floor projecting stone sills. Gutter cornice, modillioned to No. 12. Some chimneys ridge, some mid-side. Varied dormers: pedimented, segmental, gabled and flat. LISTED GRADE 2 No. 269 Westgate Road is an addition to the existing terrace, it was recorded in 2014by ASUD. Internally, the house has been heavily altered. Several pieces of cornice, moulded window surrounds and parts of picture rails survive. Trade directories show the occupant of 269 as John Brown between 1879-1886 followed by John Losh 1905-1921.

2394

6412

NZ23946412

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 18/476; Newcastle City Council, 2001, Summerhill Conservation Area Character Statement, p 18; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, 269-271 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording