Tyne and Wear HER(8785): Newcastle, Old George Yard, The Old George Public House - Details

Newcastle, Old George Yard, The Old George Public House

Inn

Coaching Inn

Extant Building

Early C17 or earlier house with considerable alterations in C18 and early C19. Brick, mainly rendered, part painted, rubble stone to rear and under arch; Welsh slate roofs. Three-part facade: at west of three storeys, two windows; in centre two storeys, three windows, both sections stuccoed. To south-east over a carriage arch an irregular two-storey part of painted brick. Two six-panel doors in pedimented doorcases. Sash windows with glazing bars, four of them tripartite. Arch supported on stout beams. Rubble walls beneath with two segment-headed door- ways. High-pitched roofs except in third part. Long, irregular rear elevation of large rubble stonework, patched in places. One original window surround remains and a large chimney breast, inside which is a wide fireplace with shallow segmental chamfered stone arch with rounded corners and slightly vermiculate voussoirs. Main rooms on both floors have stout, fairly close-set joists, possibly of early C18. Bar at east end has stout, shallow joists, probably original. Roofs renewed in C18. LISTED GRADE 2. Charles I reportedly was allowed to drink in this pub in 1646 whilst he was being held captive by the Scots. The chair which he sat in is in the Charles I Room. Many visitors have claimed to see a ghostly figure sitting in the chair. Footsteps have been heard in the bar when it is closed. A man with a dog has been seen standing at the bar. In the main function room staff have reported feeling nauseous {Kirkup 2009.

2489

6416

NZ24896416

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/434; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 57-58; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne & Wear, pages 87-88; Gordon Rutter, 2009, Paranormal Newcastle; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 140; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 21; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 27